Privacy Policy


As a part-time writer with one book and a simple mailing list, I need minimal data in order to interact with you. I don’t store any sensitive data and, because of this, I don’t need to register as a Data Controller. However, like anyone with a simple mailing list I need to make sure you know why, how and when I’ll store your data. Your privacy is important to me.

If you sign up to my mailing list, there is a small amount of information I need to collect in order to provide the service and meet my legal obligations. The personal data that I will collect includes contact details such as name and email address. I will never ask for or collect financial data from anyone signed up to my mailing list.

Your email and name will be stored via a secure third party mailing list programme, MailerLite. Access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it. The newsletter will only be used by me to send information related to my writing. Personal data will only be used to send the newsletter for which you have signed up, to answer any queries you may send me, or to send you additional material at your request. I will not share your personal data with anyone else unless you request me to do so.

Each newsletter will have a link to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive it. Your information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe any time.

I will not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use. I will retain your information for as long as it is necessary for legitimate business purposes.

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that I keep about you, and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw consent.  If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of the information I retain about you is incorrect, or if you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, please contact me at jackie@jackiekirkham.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with my response or believe that I am not processing your data in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the (ICO) Information Commissioner’s Office.